Your personal information and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The above regulation came into effect in May 2018. It provides legal protection for your personal information. This includes what information I hold and why, how long I will keep that information and what your rights are with regard to that information.

My name is Maggie Peat and you can contact me by email: maggiepeat@balanceyoursole.co.uk or phone 07850646088.

I am the Data Controller for the reflexology business BalanceyourSole.

My website address is: https://www.balanceyoursole.co.uk.

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

Client records

I collect and keep the names and contact details of this who attend or have attended for treatment by me. I also gather and retain potentially sensitive information about the health and medical history of the clients I treat. This information will be used by me for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer you. The contact and treatment information I keep is both electronic and written. All your identifiable information is stored securely and only I have access to it.

As a member of the Association of Reflexologists I abide by the AoR code of practice. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is to enable me to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.

I will not share your information with anyone else without explaining why it is necessary and getting your consent.

Your information will be kept by me for the following periods:

Contact information without treatment: 6 months

Contact and treatment information: 8 years

I will contact you using your preferred method to:

  • remind you of appointment times
  • to pass on information related to your health
  • pass on special offers and promotions (you can unsubscribe from this at any time)

GDPR gives you certain rights

  • The right to be informed:
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access:
    To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification:
    To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
    For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object:
    To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
    To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

 

 THERAPIST’S RIGHTS

Please note:

  • if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period  as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

 

 

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website to make the site easier to use and to track the traffic patterns of visitors. We are operating an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy with this, then you should adjust your web browser settings to disallow cookies.

Pin It on Pinterest